August 2014 Trophy Series and BBQ at DeKoevend Park – RESULTS!

Friends, the first Friday in August brings our traditional Trophy Series race and cookout/potluck at deKoevend Park in Centennial.  This is one of our favorite races – nice course, nice location, and fantastic food afterwards.

The August race is a 5k on deKoevend trails and the Highline Canal.  Race time is 6:30pm, so plan to come early to register and get ready.  Remember to bring a dish for the potluck – side dish, salad, dessert, whatever you wish.  Bring enough for 10-12 people, and then look forward to the fun feast!  The club will provide hamburgers, hot dogs, drinks, and plates and utensils.  We will also have a kids run with lots of fun prizes, so bring the family.

We will need more volunteers than usual to help setup the start and finish, staff aid stations and turnarounds, and to help setup our eating area.  We also need people to help cook – have any interest in being the hamburger and hot dog chef?  Help out and volunteer if you can.

August Race Result Summary

We had a lovely night for a run – cooler, but still pleasant.  Everyone enjoyed our course and the lovely potluck/BBQ after.  Thanks to all the volunteers who helped out – Ed Gussie helping setup; brand new Denver residents Stacy and Dan Bolyard at our aid station AND taking great pictures; Bruce Wilson, Larry Mudron, and Bob Reilly at the grill; Pam Dailey setting out food while Scott and Peyton helped at the finish…the list is really long this month.  You all made this August a breeze to direct – thank you!

The race went well, with lots of fast times.  To my knowledge, no one got lost and no one missed any turns, though the race is on the Highline, so someone who goofed could still be running….  The food was great, and the evening sunset absolutely spectacular.  Thanks everyone for helping us have another wonderful potluck race!

Race Directors:  Dave Cunningham and Ric Robinette

Fast Female      Sabine Preisinger                Fast Male           Keith Johnson

TS Racewalkers     1) Janet Fairs     2) Richard Ellis     3) Mike Blanchard

TS Runners             1) Lisa Wilson     2) Chris O’Brien     3) David Williams

.

Photos

[nggallery id= 122]

.

August 2014 Trophy Series Results

.

Runners

PlaceNAMEAGESTARTACT'LFINISHPACEGEND PLACENEW HCPOLD HCPTS PtsScratch PtsCountOfRACEDateDistanceYTD Number Races Run_1.R/WYTD Number Races Run.R/W
1Wilson, Lisa483:400:26:060:29:468:24139210610061.63418525KRR
2O'Brien, Christopher509:300:21:510:31:217:028718098.947368421189.43396226422418525KRR
3Williams, David516:580:24:340:31:327:5531849297.894736842154.71698113216418525KRR
4Sanchez, Robert427:240:24:230:31:477:5129849096.842105263257.73584905666418525KRR
5Harvey, Maureen573:550:27:530:31:488:59159910595.789473684255.24418525KRR
6Allendorf, Brett459:530:22:000:31:537:0510717894.736842105386.41509433968418525KRR
7Kanieski, Robert378:280:23:270:31:557:3323798593.684210526366.79245283024418525KRR
8Maurer, Joe2:240:29:360:32:009:325110611192.631578947424.52830188686418525KRR
9Fleischhacker, Ken785:350:26:330:32:088:3341949891.578947368439.62264150943418525KRR
10King, Ed619:300:22:450:32:157:1916758090.526315789577.3584905661418525KRR
11McMorrow, Andrew3210:050:22:140:32:197:0912737789.473684210583.39622641515418525KRR
12Hasseman, Mark586:580:25:220:32:208:1034889288.421052631650.18867924533418525KRR
13Turbyfill, Noah139:300:22:530:32:237:2217768087.368421052675.84905660384418525KRR
14Wobbema, Greg5510:400:21:450:32:257:007707486.315789473790.94339622645418525KRR
15McMorrow, Erin298:030:24:250:32:287:529848785.263157894774.43418525KRR
16Cunningham, Dave539:170:23:140:32:317:2920788184.210526315871.3207547176418525KRR
17Preisinger, Sabine4511:240:21:090:32:336:491677083.15789473681003418525KRR
18Kazmierski, Stefan5910:510:21:440:32:357:006707382.105263157992.45283018872418525KRR
19Romero, Jim744:380:28:040:32:429:024710010281.052631578930.56603773583418525KRR
20Weeks, Chance278:160:24:270:32:437:523084868056.22641509434418525KRR
21Martinez, Richard678:030:24:400:32:437:5632858778.947368421153.20754716987418525KRR
22Potrzeba, Ashley259:300:23:140:32:447:294788077.894736842190.46418525KRR
23O'Farrell, Jitka366:440:26:010:32:458:2312919376.842105263264.82418525KRR
24Olson, Jeffrey546:310:26:150:32:468:2739929475.789473684242.6415094348418525KRR
25Totherow, Stacy469:170:23:310:32:487:345798174.736842105387.26418525KRR
26Linkus, Julie51-2:500:35:420:32:5211:302312913073.684210526329.63418525KRR
27Woskow, Greg4911:020:21:520:32:547:029717272.631578947487.92452830192418525KRR
28Bullock Jr., John H.5210:170:22:370:32:547:1715757671.578947368478.86792452834418525KRR
29Steinhauser, Ed4513:450:19:120:32:576:112555670.526315789598.49056603772418525KRR
30Cunningham, Deb5210:510:22:100:33:017:082727369.473684210596.87418525KRR
31Preisinger, Sebastian5810:400:22:220:33:027:1214737468.421052631680.37735849064418525KRR
32McFarlane, Scott636:170:26:470:33:048:3742959567.368421052638.11320754727418525KRR
33Browning, Jeffrey4111:020:22:040:33:067:0611727266.315789473784.90566037745418525KRR
34Hefti, Mike3511:350:21:320:33:076:565696965.263157894793.96226415092418525KRR
35McKenna, Collin3712:370:20:310:33:086:363636364.210526315896.98113207556418525KRR
36Mudron, Larry725:210:27:490:33:108:5746999963.157894736832.07547169814418525KRR
37Maurer, Kortney274:240:28:490:33:139:171610310362.1052631579525418525KRR
38Duran, Tom665:070:28:070:33:149:034810010061.052631578929.05660377365418525KRR
39Newman, Scott4411:450:21:310:33:166:56469686095.47169811328418525KRR
40Applegate, Ken669:410:23:390:33:207:3725807958.947368421163.77358490578418525KRR
41Foster, Sara398:410:24:390:33:207:5611858457.8947368421685418525KRR
42Quezada, Pablo1310:050:23:160:33:217:2921787756.842105263269.81132075474418525KRR
43Jockers, Theresa5310:280:22:540:33:227:223767555.789473684293.68418525KRR
44Risley, Mark3010:170:23:110:33:287:2818777654.736842105374.33962264153418525KRR
45Shimada, Ken4211:130:22:170:33:307:1013727153.684210526381.88679245288418525KRR
46Shaw, Dan559:300:24:010:33:317:4428828052.631578947459.24528301897418525KRR
47Johnson, Kathy536:440:26:490:33:338:3814949351.578947368458.42418525KRR
48Blanchette, Michael578:280:25:100:33:388:0633868550.526315789551.69811320755418525KRR
49Gray, Rob649:410:23:570:33:387:4327807949.473684210560.75471698115418525KRR
50Calvart, Jo319:170:24:230:33:407:518828148.421052631677.67418525KRR
51Koster, Maranke389:410:24:010:33:427:447807947.368421052680.86418525KRR
52Smith, Doug646:580:26:500:33:488:3843959246.315789473736.60377358491418525KRR
53Rodgers, Bill5610:050:23:460:33:517:3926817745.263157894762.26415094342418525KRR
54Abbott, Michael458:280:25:240:33:528:1135868544.210526315848.6792452837418525KRR
55Johnson, Keith5314:480:19:060:33:546:091504943.15789473681005418525KRR
56Mott, Kristin385:070:28:570:34:049:191710110042.105263157948.87418525KRR
57Serafini, Paul4710:400:23:250:34:057:3222757441.052631578968.30188679257418525KRR
58Hesse, Jeff506:580:27:110:34:098:454494924035.09433962263418525KRR
59Cosper, Michael4311:020:23:130:34:157:2819737238.947368421172.83018867927418525KRR
60Mair, James8:160:26:010:34:178:2338878637.894736842144.15094339625418525KRR
61Ryals, Hilarie-11:060:45:240:34:1814:372515715636.842105263223.24418525KRR
62Kajdan, Ruth3510:280:23:510:34:197:416767535.7894736842846418525KRR
63Shea, John578:530:25:340:34:278:1436848334.736842105347.16981132087418525KRR
64Keefe, Bonnie4910:050:24:320:34:377:5410847733.684210526371.21418525KRR
65O'Brien, Momoko484:380:30:070:34:459:422010910232.631578947439.21418525KRR
66Olson, Leanne535:350:29:140:34:499:2518999831.578947368445.63418525KRR
67Kuck, Kerry575:350:29:150:34:509:2549999830.526315789527.54716981137418525KRR
68Edrich, Rick549:170:25:380:34:558:1537828129.473684210545.66037735858418525KRR
69Eiler, John54-0:170:35:510:35:3411:325312312128.421052631621.50943396232418525KRR
70Hnizdil, Olga70-8:450:44:250:35:4014:182415014927.368421052626.46418525KRR
71Gross, Anne293:400:32:050:35:4510:202110710626.3157894737366418525KRR
72Robinette, Ric626:310:29:450:36:169:3552959425.263157894723.01886792458418525KRR
73Johnson, Keifer2112:570:23:370:36:347:3624806124.210526315865.28301886791418525KRR
74Hayden, Elizabeth426:580:29:520:36:509:3719939223.157894736842.45418525KRR
75Kreider, Sara443:100:34:250:37:3511:052210910822.105263157932.82418525KRR
76Rothenburger, David4613:360:27:160:40:528:4745585721.052631578933.58490566048418525KRR

.

Racewalkers

PlaceNAMEAGESTARTACT'LFINISHPACENEW HCPOLD HCPTS PtsRacesDateDistance
1Fairs, Janet71-6:110:38:340:32:2312:251391411004418525K
2Ellis, Richard75-14:580:47:220:32:2415:15165167801418525K
3Blanchard, Michael530:330:33:100:33:4310:41119118608418525K
4Gussie, Ed73-8:450:42:490:34:0413:47150149405418525K

.

Trophy Series Guests

NameR/WFINISHSTARTNETPACE
John PerezR0:31:416:030:25:388:15
Jeff DuranR0:31:418:030:23:387:37
Matt FreemanR0:31:4211:350:20:076:29
Aaron RuhnowR0:31:589:050:22:537:22
Kira DiestelkampR0:32:436:170:26:268:31
Jackson BennettR0:33:160:000:33:1610:43
Sam HammerR0:33:2012:470:20:336:37
Tim MillerR0:33:3613:070:20:296:36
John DanielsR0:33:3911:020:22:377:17
Darrell StanafordR0:33:539:050:24:487:59
Kendall RuhnowR0:41:000:000:41:0013:12
Alexis RuhnowR0:46:270:000:46:2714:57
Kortney JohnsonR0:51:310:000:51:3116:35
Kacey JohnsonR0:51:310:000:51:3116:35

.

Trophy Series New Members

R/WNAMEAGEFINISHSTARTNETPACEGEND PLACENEW HCPTS PtsScratch PtsDateDistance
RQuezada, Diego110:26:310:000:26:318:3240936041.1320754717418525K
RTheodore, Stuart0:35:306:030:29:279:29501066026.0377358491418525K

.

Female Scratch

SEXNameTotal PointsRacesAve Points
FTheresa Jockers716.34889.54
FDeb Cunningham692.17798.88
FJo Calvart584.21783.46
FRuth Kajdan545.24690.87
FStacy Totherow541.63690.27
FMaranke Koster531.09688.51
FAshley Potrzeba512.25685.38
FErin Johnson434.78672.46
FKristin Mott429.89761.41
FSara Foster396.76579.35
FElizabeth Hayden320.63564.13
FSabine Preisinger3003100
FCambria Conlin283.79470.95
FKortney Maurer280.01556
FRenee Wheelock260.29386.76
FAnne Gross250.42641.74
FErin McMorrow230.81376.94
FCarmen Kitts228.1457.02
FMaureen Harvey199.77449.94
FMaria Le Page172.86357.62
FCarolyn Crockett172.67286.33
FLisa Hayen165.71282.86
FAnne Griffin162.84440.71
FOlga Hnizdil161.25626.88
FKerynne O'Malley160.15280.08

.

Male Scratch

SEXNameTotal PointsRacesAve Points
MEric Greene688.96798.42
MDavid Rothenburger688.24886.03
MScott Newman678.56884.82
MKen Shimada615.09876.89
MKevin Hoisington584.55783.51
MBrian Cheek581.77696.96
MJoshua Pilkington550.42691.74
MCollin McKenna538.85689.81
MBrett Allendorf534.16866.77
MMichael Cosper521.56774.51
MPaul Serafini516.59773.8
MChristopher Knott5005100
MRick Edrich488.04861.01
MKeith Johnson486.96597.39
MKen Applegate470.14858.77
MTim Gentry460.72592.14
MDan Shaw437.35762.48
MDave Cunningham399.88666.65
MJeffrey Browning398.97579.79
MMike Hampton398.09579.62
MGreg Wobbema386.99577.4
MMichael Abbott384754.86
MSteven Johnson376.57494.14
MPaul DeFelice356.64489.16
MRichard Martinez348.78749.83

.

Runners YTD

R/WNameGenderTotal PointsRacesAve PointsMEMNUM
RKen ShimadaM591.43873.935259
RBrett AllendorfM512.15864.024673
RScott NewmanM503.55862.945261
RDeb CunninghamF496.65770.953847
RKen ApplegateM491.2861.40038
RKristin MottF487.33769.626411
REric GreeneM486.4769.495008
RTheresa JockersF477.26859.662276
RJo CalvartF473.1767.596456
RAshley PotrzebaF456.74676.126620
RJeffrey OlsonM435.49854.442525
RRick EdrichM435.24854.40392
RMick VollmarM435.09672.524277
RKevin HoisingtonM426.82760.976622
RDavid RothenburgerM424.32853.044700
RCollin McKennaM422.14670.365837
RErin JohnsonF419.47669.916592
RPaul SerafiniM418.48759.785838
RDavid WilliamsM407.73667.966589
RMaranke KosterF407.47667.916568
RJohn SheaM407.25758.185622
RScott McFarlaneM394.31756.334395
RDan ShawM392.69756.15257
RGreg WobbemaM392.57578.516611
RJoe MaurerM391.51665.256198
RDave CunninghamM385.18664.23846
RMichael CosperM379.57754.226412
RMichael AbbottM372.1753.166377
RBrian CheekM371.8661.976406
ROlga HnizdilF369.85661.641816
RJeffrey BrowningM365.47573.096468
RCambria ConlinF362.06490.526539
RKortney MaurerF354.68570.946467
RRichard MartinezM342.28748.94393
RChristopher KnottM339.23567.856623
RRobert SanchezM337.99656.335891
RKeith JohnsonM334.92566.985522
RStacy TotherowF332.54655.426199
RSara FosterF328.7565.745886
RRuth KajdanF326.64654.446591
RJames MairM326.56565.316645
RMaureen HarveyF323.58480.896305
RRob GrayM313.34562.674078
RPaul DeFeliceM312.2478.056089
RMichael BlanchetteM311.26562.250135
RJoshua PilkingtonM301.43650.246538
RAndrew McMorrowM299.44559.896679
RKerry KuckM294.12742.025226
RTim GentryM290.3558.063975
RChance WeeksM287.51471.886578

.

Racewalkers YTD

R/WNameGenderTotal PointsRacesAve PointsMEMNUM
WMichael BlanchardM633.33879.170133
WEd GussieM386.67577.336546
WJanet FairsF353.33488.331686
WRita SinkovecF1602806321
WEd GuiffM1202604226
WSandi Svaldi(DO NOT USE)F113.33337.781412
WJan HillF93.33246.674656
WRichard EllisM801800404

.