December 2020 Trophy Series 4.5M – LIVE!

December brings RMRR back to Denver’s Washington Park, one of our favorite courses.  We’ll all run a 4.5M course that loops around the park twice.  If we’re fortunate, we’ll have a nice warm December day.  Unlucky?  Well, it was just above zero with a 20 mph wind a few years ago….

We’ll use our COVID approach that worked so well for August and September, so you can expect to run in a safe and distanced way.  Make sure to come earlier than usual to use the new registration process, please.

All runners are welcome. Members are preregistered and will have a race tag waiting. Guests, you can register online and have a tag ready for you at the start.  If that doesn’t work for you, please come early  to register on race day and bring $10.  We will end race day registration 20 minutes before race start.

Race Day Details

Date:   Sunday December 6
Time:  9am start.  Show up at least 1 hour early to get your tag and warm up. We will have volunteers helping you to find your tag and get the right bib for your distance.
Course:  race runs 2 laps on the paved road around Wash Park.
Location and Parking:  park on the east side of the park near Mississippi and Franklin. 

Online registration for RMRR Guests

COVID Adjustments for the race

You must wear a mask for registration, race start, and all pre- and post-race conversation. This is a condition of our race permit, and we will ask you to leave if you don’t have a mask. You do not have to wear it while you are running.

Runners, you will need to bring your own water to carry on course.  We will not provide water on the course.

Full RMRR COVID Racing Approach

Volunteer!

Race directors David Rothenburger and Ric Robinette and friends will be looking for running and non-running volunteers, so members, if you aren’t running, come help out!

Related Images:

October 2020 Trophy Series 5M and 5k – LIVE!

October has us running at a new location, the Beck Recreation Center in Aurora.  The 5M and 5k courses are pretty flat and ready for some fast times.

We’ll use our COVID approach that worked so well for August and September, so you can expect to run in a safe and distanced way.  Make sure to come earlier than usual to use the new registration process, please.

All runners are welcome. Members are preregistered and will have a race tag waiting. Guests, you can register online and have a tag ready for you at the start.  If that doesn’t work for you, please come early  to register on race day and bring $10.  We will end race day registration 20 minutes before race start.

Race Day Details

Date:   Sunday October 4
Time:   8:30am start.  Show up at least 1 hour early to get your tag and warm up. We will have volunteers helping you to find your tag and get the right bib for your distance.
Course:  race runs on concrete bike paths near the Beck Recreation Center.
Location and Parking:  Beck Recreation Center .  Lots of parking, and we’ll have signs telling you where to go.

Online Registration for RMRR Guests

COVID Adjustments for the race

You must wear a mask for registration, race start, and all pre- and post-race conversation. This is a condition of our race permit, and we will ask you to leave if you don’t have a mask. You do not have to wear it while you are running.

Runners, you will need to bring your own water to carry on course.  We will not provide water on the course.

Full RMRR COVID Racing Approach

Volunteer!

Race directors David Rothenburger and Ric Robinette and friends will be looking for running and non-running volunteers, so members, if you aren’t running, come help out!

Related Images:

September 2020 Trophy Series 10M and 5k – LIVE!

September sees us running live again, this time at Platte River Trailhead Park in north Denver.  Let’s hope Ma Nature comes through with a cooler day than for the August race!

We will have both the 10M Trophy Series race and a 5k option as well.  We’ll use our COVID approach that worked so well for August, so you can expect to run in a safe and distanced way.  Make sure to come earlier than usual to use the new registration process, please.

All runners are welcome. Members are preregistered and will have a race tag waiting. Guests, online signup deadlines have passed,  so please plan to bring cash or Venmo on race day. Please come early if you plan to register on race day. We will end race day registration 20 minutes before race start.

Race Day Details

Date:   Sunday September 13
Time:   8am start.  Show up at least 1 hour early to get your tag and warm up. We will have volunteers helping you to find your tag and get the right bib for your distance.
Course:  race runs on the Clear Creek and South Platte concrete bike paths.
Location:  Platte River Trailhead Park in Denver near 88th and Colorado.
Parking:  Plenty of parking at the park.

COVID Adjustments for the race

You must wear a mask for registration, race start, and all pre- and post-race conversation. This is a condition of our race permit, and we will ask you to leave if you don’t have a mask. You do not have to wear it while you are running.

Runners, you will need to bring your own water to carry on course. We do plan to have a table at the start / 5 mile point where you can place another bottle to pick up as you run by. If you do this, PLEASE make sure it has your name on it, and pick up the bottle before you leave.

Full RMRR COVID Racing Approach

Volunteer!

Race directors David Rothenburger and Ric Robinette and friends will be looking for running and non-running volunteers, so members, if you aren’t running, come help out!

Related Images:

August 2020 Trophy Series – 5k Results!

FINALLY…a live race again!  We ran in the hot weather at deKoevend Park and enjoyed a sweaty but LIVE and safe 5k.  No awards or potluck this time – sigh – but it was nice to see our running friends again!

Our COVID approach made for an interesting start.  We used  12 start groups, spread out between 0 and 11 minutes, with 1 to 10 people and a mix of speeds in each group.  That meant quick distancing on the course and a nicely spread out finish.  Everyone wore masks when not racing, got their own bibs, and even put their finish tags on the spike themselves.  And it all worked out great!! 

52 racers completed the race. David Lange was the TS winner, and Mike Blanchard was the top racewalker.  Deb Cunningham was the fast female in 23:37. Eric Green was the fast male in 18:37.

Plan on another live race on September 13 with 10mi and 5km choices. Hopefully September will be a bit cooler, too!

Results and Photos

Race Directors:            Scott Newman and Michael Hopkins
Fast Female                    Deb Cunningham
Fast Male                          Eric Greene

TS Racewalkers

  1. Michael Blanchard
  2. Jerry Wischmeyer

TS Runners

  1. Dave Lange
  2. John Lynn
  3. Dylan Batz

Photos on Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?vanity=RockyMountainRoadRunners&set=a.10158721213428151

.

Full Results

.

Runners

PlaceRacerNameGenHCPStartActualStartAct Fin TimeAdj Fin TimeNet Fin TimePaceMiGenPlaceNewHCPHCPTSScoreScrScore
1David LangeM1:378:0035:3929:1627:398:54199811410062.11
2John Calvin LynnM-25:271:0056:2429:5755:2417:503818619498.2222.11
3Dylan BatzM7:379:0031:3930:1622:397:1710758996.4481.05
4Keith JohnsonM11:137:0028:1132:2421:116:497677194.6787.37
5John SheaM4:244:0032:0732:3128:079:032310010392.8953.68
6Maureen HarveyF2:086:0036:2632:3430:269:48411011291.1170
7Chin GohM11:564:0024:4432:4020:446:405646789.3391.58
8Travis MarkM13:542:0021:0532:5919:056:092545587.5697.89
9Ryan TurbyfillM12:4711:0031:1333:0020:136:304616285.7893.68
10Glenn HarrisonM9:176:0029:4533:0223:457:391480818472.63
11Robert ReillyM3:558:0037:1233:0729:129:242510510582.2249.47
12Ed KingM7:249:0034:4333:0725:438:1717909080.4466.32
13Ruth SerafiniF8:280:0024:5933:2724:598:022868578.6790
14Ken FleischhackerM2:088:0039:2733:3531:2710:072911411276.8941.05
15Jackie McCushM11:563:0024:4033:3621:406:588706775.1185.26
16Ric RobinetteM6:442:0028:5333:3726:538:3918959373.3364.21
17Paul DeFeliceM10:2810:0033:2933:5723:297:3413797571.5674.74
18Adam FeerstM14:040:0020:0134:0520:016:273595469.7895.79
19Michael HopkinsM11:130:0022:5634:0922:567:231176716878.95
20Scott DaileyM13:075:0026:0634:1321:066:476666066.2289.47
21Brian MillerM11:134:0027:0434:1723:047:2512767164.4476.84
22Charles ScheibeM0:001:0035:2134:2134:2111:033112412062.6736.84
23Eric GreeneM15:442:0020:3734:2118:376:001474260.89100
24Sarah StenbakkenF0:4910:0043:3834:2733:3810:50612211759.1150
25Deb CunninghamF10:512:0025:3734:2823:377:361787357.33100
26Kortney MaurerF0:495:0038:5734:4633:5710:56712211755.5640
27Scott NewmanM9:172:0027:4134:5825:418:1616868153.7868.42
28Carl MatherM13:076:0027:5635:0321:567:04965605283.16
29Angie TurbyfillF2:087:0039:5535:0332:5510:36511911250.2260
30Mark HassemanM4:534:0034:1535:0830:159:442810610148.4443.16
31Jeff OlsonM2:392:0034:4935:2832:4910:343011511046.6738.95
32Lee BengstonM-1:581:0038:4635:4837:4612:093213512744.8934.74
33Paul SerafiniM7:504:0032:0035:5028:009:0122938843.1155.79
34Ruth OlsonF6:177:0036:3635:5329:369:3231019541.3380
35Rick EdrichM8:162:0029:5136:0727:518:5821918639.5657.89
36Dan ShawM8:285:0032:4536:1327:458:5620928537.7860
37David RothenburgerM12:172:0025:5736:1423:577:431570653670.53
38Scott McFarlaneM6:173:0032:5836:1529:589:39271009534.2245.26
39Leslie ThompsonF-4:380:0040:5736:1940:5713:11814113632.4430
40Bret GerholdM6:449:0038:4136:2529:419:3326989330.6747.37
41Joe MaurerM-6:300:0043:3537:0543:3514:023514714228.8928.42
42GREGORY ASPLUNDM-1:410:0038:5037:0938:5012:303413112627.1130.53
43Colin WhitmoreM9:3011:0039:5138:2128:519:17241038025.3351.58
44Dennis JouettM-5:151:0044:5038:3543:5014:073615513823.5626.32
45Kerry KuckM-1:580:0048:2446:2648:2415:353713212721.7824.21

.

Racewalkers

PlaceRacerNameGenAgeHCPStartActStartAct Fin TimeAdj Fin TimeNet Fin TimePaceMiNewHCPHCPTSPoints
1Michael BlanchardM0:164:0039:3535:5135:3511:27125119100
2Jerry WischmeyerM-6:491:0044:3436:4543:3414:0114814360

.

Trophy Series Guests

RacerNameR/WGenFinishTimeStartNetTimePace
Ann BrooksRF40:077:0033:0710:40
Sarah LankitusRF42:508:0034:5011:13
Kerry GuideRF48:230:0048:2315:34
Kerry GuideRM48:250:0048:2515:35

.

Trophy Series New Members

RacerNameGenStartAct Fin TimeNet Fin TimePaceMiGenPlaceNewHCPTSPointsScrPoints
Vince McCushM1:0039:4038:4012:27331396032.63158

.

Female Scratch

NameTotal PointsRacesAve Points
Deb Cunningham384.31496.08
Elizabeth Sandoval269.15389.72
Cori Diekmeier249.04383.01
Lisa Wilson196.37365.46
Jayme Brindle196298.00
Ruth Olson192.67364.22
Ruth Serafini170285.00
Amanda Gersabeck168.98356.33
Maranke Koster165.77282.88
Kortney Maurer146.54436.64
Annette Killingsworth139.23269.62
Laurie Williams138.49269.24
Rebecca Walker134.34344.78
Maureen Harvey107.39253.70
Brooke Kish1001100.00
THERESA TUFARO1001100.00
Cheryl Stevens93.26246.63
Linda Haire93.04193.04
Marcelle Leal87.37187.37
Sarah Stenbakken86.84243.42
Paula Dean85.4242.70
Lindsey Gerard79.13179.13
Robyn Tibert75.65175.65
Sabine Preisinger74.74174.74
Sienna Brindle72172.00

.

Male Scratch

NameTotal PointsRacesAve Points
Eric Greene398.43499.61
Adam Feerst387.79496.95
Chin Goh347.62486.90
David Rothenburger333.91483.48
Brian Miller320.94480.24
Michael Hopkins315.57478.89
Travis Mark288.86396.29
Will Buck286.65395.55
Scott Newman272.27468.07
Carl Mather262.33387.44
Lance Corrington248.26382.75
Richard Needens243.86381.29
Paul Serafini227.63456.91
Ric Robinette224.11456.03
Rick Edrich205.72451.43
David Kahn203.1367.70
Robert Kanieski202.63367.54
Dave Cunningham195.29365.10
Scott McFarlane188.15447.04
Christopher Martinez185.07292.54
Scott Kukel184.88292.44
John Shea175.91443.98
Scott Dailey175.35287.68
Mike Gonzales153.48351.16
Brad Labarry152.56276.28

.

Runners YTD

NameGenTotal PointsRacesAve Points
John SheaM336.28484.07
Adam FeerstM288.02472
Chin GohM267.64466.91
Eric GreeneM262.9465.72
Lisa WilsonF247.08382.36
GREGORY ASPLUNDM244.81461.2
Ric RobinetteM239.56459.89
Brian MillerM239.45459.86
Travis MarkM235.53378.51
Deb CunninghamF228.78457.2
Kortney MaurerF224.86456.22
Scott NewmanM224.66456.17
Jeff OlsonM221.86455.46
David RothenburgerM221.59455.4
Paul SerafiniM221.24455.31
David KahnM219.47373.16
Michael HopkinsM213.28453.32
Amanda GersabeckF210.48370.16
Elizabeth SandovalF208.99369.66
Scott McFarlaneM207.9451.98
Carl MatherM204.23368.08
Ruth OlsonF200.08366.69
Cori DiekmeierF199.42366.47
Ken FleischhackerM193.71364.57
Will BuckM192.7364.23
David LangeM188.11294.06
Bruce WilsonM180.78290.39
Gene HainerM179.75289.88
Dave CunninghamM177.72359.24
Mel BefusM174.19358.06
Lance CorringtonM173.69357.9
Robert SanchezM173.37357.79
Paul DeFeliceM171.56285.78
Rick EdrichM171.11442.78
Ruth SerafiniF171.1285.55
Joe MaurerM170.26442.56
Richard TorrezM169.55284.78
Richard NeedensM167.24355.75
Mike GonzalesM165.93355.31
Bill RodgersM162.87281.44
Jerry WischmeyerM160280
Mark HassemanM154.83351.61
Rebecca WalkerF147.98349.33
Tor StenbakkenM145.95272.97
Bret GerholdM142.2347.4
Laurie WilliamsF141.58270.79
Annette KillingsworthF141.5270.75
Maranke KosterF140.92270.46
Jayme BrindleF139.49269.74
Scott DaileyM138.72269.36

.

Racewalkers YTD

NameGenTotal PointsRacesAve Points
Michael BlanchardM273.33391.11
Janet FairsF1001100.00
Jan HillF46.67146.67

.

Related Images: