April 2013 Trophy Series: Results

The 4M race at Denver’s City Park saw fabulous weather and lots of eager runners.  We had 127 runners and 3 racewalkers this year, a great turnout.  Pat Moran, Robyn Tibert, and Laura Peoples won the top 3 Trophy Series spots.  Mike Blanchard edged out Jan Hill in the racewalking division.  Fast female today was Theresa Jockers with a time of 29:28 (7:22 pace), and Brian Cheek was fast male with a time of 22:37 (5:39 pace).

Thanks to Tim Gentry and Brian Bergevin for putting on a great race and thanks to the many volunteers who helped out.

 

April Photos

[nggallery id=19]

.

April Runners

PlaceNAMEAGESTARTACT'LFINISHPACEGEND PLACENEW HCPOLD HCPTS PtsScratch PtsCountOfRACE
1Moran, Pat43-6:040:42:280:36:2410:3755117.00136100.0029.182
2Tibert, Robyn313:080:35:310:38:398:532096.0011199.2068.331
3Peoples, Laura28-8:060:46:580:38:5211:4542129.0014198.4031.672
4Christon, Jessica26-6:040:45:330:39:2911:2340126.0013697.6035.002
5Gross, Anne273:290:36:170:39:469:042399.0011096.8063.331
6Griffin, Anne350:220:39:400:40:029:5531109.0011996.0050.002
7Davenport, Brian349:590:30:040:40:037:312276.008995.2072.461
8Daly, John273:490:36:270:40:169:074999.0010994.4037.052
9Schure, Judy33-2:570:44:080:41:1111:0237122.0012893.6040.004
10Sueper, Donna48-6:040:47:220:41:1811:5043131.0013692.8030.002
11Wiltse, Gabriel507:380:33:410:41:198:253690.009792.0054.102
12Lallier, Jennifer355:070:36:130:41:209:032198.0010591.2066.671
13Oney, Jennifer366:430:34:370:41:208:391793.0010090.4073.331
14Sanchez, Harleigh103:080:38:360:41:449:3928106.0011189.6055.001
15Dicke, Benjamin3314:420:27:030:41:456:461064.007188.8088.201
16Black, Joseph1415:100:26:400:41:506:40962.006988.0089.512
17Duran, Tom654:480:37:050:41:539:1650101.0010687.2035.743
18McKenna, Collin3515:100:27:030:42:136:461164.006986.4086.894
19Quispe, Michael4617:370:24:450:42:226:11453.005885.6096.072
20Sullivan, Bryanne33-4:300:46:550:42:2511:4441129.0013284.8033.332
21James, Leigh3211:550:30:350:42:307:39478.008284.0095.002
22Totherow, Stacy4511:060:31:270:42:337:52682.008583.2091.674
23Quezada, Pablo1212:420:29:530:42:357:282076.007982.4075.083
24Castanos, Ryan3112:580:29:380:42:367:241875.007881.6077.702
25Olson, Jeffrey538:500:33:510:42:418:283890.009380.8051.484
26Edrich, Rick527:010:35:410:42:428:554797.009980.0039.673
27Robinette, Ric607:560:34:480:42:448:424594.009679.2042.304
28Browning, Jeffrey409:420:33:040:42:468:163588.009078.4055.413
29Abeyta, Sarah385:070:37:400:42:479:2526103.0010577.6058.332
30Wiltse, Jennifer4510:160:32:340:42:508:091186.008876.8083.333
31Hayen, Lisa3812:110:30:400:42:517:40579.008176.0093.334
32Cunningham, Dave5212:110:30:410:42:527:402579.008175.2068.524
33Hill, David6211:060:31:470:42:537:573083.008574.4061.974
34Roberts, Sherry569:070:33:490:42:568:271590.009273.6076.673
35McMahon, Joan44-2:350:45:320:42:5711:2339126.0012772.8036.672
36Bengston, Lee754:480:38:100:42:589:3251105.0010672.0034.433
37Jockers, Brent628:140:34:450:42:598:414393.009571.2044.924
38Hancock, Kathleen58-5:170:48:190:43:0212:0545133.0013470.4026.672
39Cosper, Michael419:070:33:560:43:038:294091.009269.6048.853
40Cunningham, Deb5113:130:29:510:43:047:28376.007768.8096.674
41Cheek, Brian3420:270:22:370:43:045:39141.004368.00100.004
42Johnson, Steven3018:130:24:520:43:056:13653.005567.2093.444
43Beebe, Kerry580:220:42:480:43:1010:4235118.0011966.4043.333
44Conlin, Jared3213:280:29:460:43:147:261975.007665.6076.394
45Abbott, Michael4311:060:32:120:43:188:033284.008564.8059.343
46Mott, Kristin360:000:43:210:43:2110:5036120.0012064.0041.674
47Bearss, Joseph4212:110:31:110:43:227:482681.008163.2067.211
48Le Page, Maria5510:160:33:080:43:248:171488.008862.4078.333
49McFarlane, Scott629:420:33:420:43:248:253790.009061.6052.793
50Foster, Sara3711:390:31:470:43:267:57883.008360.8088.334
51Jockers, Theresa5113:580:29:280:43:267:22174.007460.00100.004
52Labarry, Brad3911:550:31:370:43:327:542782.008259.2065.903
53Hayden, Elizabeth4011:390:31:530:43:327:58983.008358.4086.674
54Rothenburger, David4418:250:25:080:43:336:17755.005457.6092.134
55Whelan, Holly512:480:40:510:43:3910:1333113.0011256.8046.673
56Turbyfill, Noah119:420:33:570:43:398:294191.009056.0047.542
57Martinez, Richard6611:060:32:360:43:428:093486.008555.2056.724
58Newman, Scott4314:560:28:470:43:437:121571.007054.4081.644
59Gates, Erin2711:390:32:060:43:458:021084.008353.6085.004
60Turbyfill, Ryan3418:010:25:470:43:486:27857.005652.8090.822
61Basse, Bob5816:060:27:500:43:566:581366.006552.0084.264
62Voss, Karen4714:130:29:440:43:577:26274.007351.2098.334
63Friedmann, Richard76-5:400:49:400:44:0012:2559136.0013550.4023.933
64Rodgers, Bill5514:420:29:210:44:037:201673.007149.6080.333
65Le Page, Michael5513:430:30:220:44:057:352376.007548.8071.153
66Kazmierski, Stefan5715:380:28:280:44:067:071470.006748.0082.951
67Keefe, Bonnie4812:260:31:420:44:087:55781.008047.2090.003
68Vollmar, Mick5910:160:33:530:44:098:283989.008846.4050.164
69Aguiniga, Jessica337:560:36:140:44:109:042298.009645.6065.003
70Reilly, Robert589:250:34:470:44:128:424494.009144.8043.611
71Brusch, Sonia3411:220:32:540:44:168:141387.008444.0080.001
72Serafini, Paul4514:420:29:350:44:177:241772.007143.2079.024
73Calvart, Jo307:560:36:220:44:189:062497.009642.4061.672
74Kukel, Scott3919:340:24:460:44:206:12553.004841.6094.751
75Greene, Eric3320:170:24:030:44:206:01345.004440.8097.384
76Shaw, Dan5313:430:30:390:44:227:402476.007540.0069.844
77Svaldi, Sandi59-3:430:48:050:44:2212:0144131.0013039.2028.332
78Rosenberg, Katie3211:390:32:500:44:298:131287.008338.4081.671
79Genauer, Michael2717:240:27:180:44:426:501260.005937.6085.572
80Petersen, Dale5614:420:30:020:44:447:302172.007136.8073.773
81Watson, Scott438:320:36:140:44:469:044895.009436.0038.363
82Applegate, Ken6413:130:31:400:44:537:552878.007735.2064.594
83Lubken, Link6313:130:31:440:44:577:562979.007734.4063.283
84Akin, Tina516:240:38:350:44:599:3927102.0010133.6056.673
85Mitchell, Leslie517:560:37:190:45:159:2025102.009632.8060.001
86Black, Dave62-8:060:53:240:45:1813:2160142.0014132.0022.622
87Kahn, David4310:490:34:360:45:258:394287.008631.2046.234
88Marshall, Katie2410:330:34:530:45:268:431988.008730.4070.004
89Hnizdil, Olga68-14:061:00:100:46:0415:0348156.0015529.6021.672
90Wilson, Lisa477:200:38:550:46:159:442999.009828.8053.332
91Dinges, Rosa346:430:39:350:46:189:5430102.0010028.0051.672
92Anderson, John6514:130:32:280:46:418:073377.007327.2058.031
93Burzynski, Mike756:240:40:200:46:4410:0554111.0010126.4030.491
94Lynn, John Calvin67-18:131:06:000:47:4716:3061168.0016425.6021.311
95Knipps, Mike602:480:45:090:47:5711:1756113.0011224.8027.874
96Sanchez, Robert4011:060:38:360:49:429:395286.008524.0033.113
97Jouett, Dennis692:070:48:430:50:5012:1158122.0011423.2025.251
98Kuck, Kerry5511:390:39:280:51:079:525384.008322.4031.803
99Mancuso, Caroline33-2:350:54:170:51:4213:3446148.0012721.6025.001
100Simons, Ken753:490:48:350:52:2412:0957134.0010920.8026.561

.

April Racewalkers

PlaceNAMEAGESTARTACT'LFINISHPACENEW HCPOLD HCPTS PtsRaces
1Blanchard, Michael513:490:39:330:43:229:53109.00109100.004
2Hill, Jan550:220:43:080:43:3010:47119.0011973.334
3Sinkovec, Rita73-3:430:47:250:43:4211:51131.0013046.673

.

April New Members

R/WNAMEAGEFINISHSTARTNETPACEGEND PLACENEW HCPTS PtsScratch Pts
RLenyo, Jim580:39:544:280:35:268:514696.0060.0040.98
RLenyo, Melissa230:40:115:270:34:448:411893.0060.0071.67
RGuske, Sarah330:41:347:010:34:338:381693.0060.0075.00
RFranzen, John310:42:3719:230:23:145:49244.0060.0098.69
RGuske, Kate360:42:523:080:39:449:5632109.0060.0048.33
RKeyes, Michael670:43:0211:060:31:567:593184.0060.0060.66
RRoberts, Deanna380:44:103:080:41:0210:1634113.0060.0045.00
RBonnell, Deanna0:44:180:000:44:1811:0438122.0060.0038.33
RMason, Nicole330:58:100:000:58:1014:3247156.0060.0023.33

.

April Guests

NameR/WFINISHSTARTNETPACE
Victor PerezR0:39:352:070:37:289:22
Bill NewmanR0:41:080:000:41:0810:17
Aidan FarleyR0:41:129:250:31:477:57
Jennifer LawrenceR0:42:093:080:39:019:45
Ivan GonodessR0:42:194:480:37:319:23
Josh PilkingtonR0:42:3217:240:25:086:17
Ben WhiteR0:42:3612:420:29:547:29
Bill SmithamR0:42:3911:220:31:177:49
Eric DeMariaR0:43:0617:240:25:426:26
Vincente VillejoR0:43:090:000:43:0910:47
Ed YoungbergR0:43:129:250:33:478:27
Aspen RendonR0:43:133:080:40:0510:01
Peter FurlongR0:44:178:140:36:039:01
Eli MastR0:50:419:250:41:1610:19
Kerry`s guideR0:51:0711:390:39:289:52
Jeff LaMontagneR0:51:102:480:48:2212:06
Janice NewmanR0:53:250:000:53:2513:21
Ed Gussie (walker)R0:55:010:000:55:0113:45

.

April YTD Trophy Series – Runners

R/WNameGenderTotal PointsRacesAve PointsMEMNUM
RRic RobinetteM342.91485.731196
RDavid HillM326.36481.594655
RJared ConlinM307.89476.976353
RJudy SchureF307.79476.956435
RKristin MottF307.02476.756411
RSara FosterF305.33476.335886
RLisa HayenF305.22476.306415
RBrian CheekM287.95471.996406
RBrent JockersM286.38471.590701
RSteven JohnsonM286.31471.586162
RStacy TotherowF278.22469.556199
RBob BasseM277.85469.464886
RMick VollmarM274.79468.704277
RJeffrey OlsonM269.29467.322525
RTheresa JockersF268.52467.132276
RDavid RothenburgerM261.93465.484700
RElizabeth HaydenF261.91465.486378
RErin GatesF261.66465.416431
RRichard MartinezM254.06463.524393
RJennifer WiltseF250.33383.446391
RBrad LabarryM250.15383.384249
RDeb CunninghamF247.83461.963847
RDavid KahnM241.01460.255624
REric GreeneM235.66458.925008
RPaul SerafiniM233.85458.465838
RJeffrey BrowningM233.55377.856468
RMichael CosperM229.60376.536412
RScott NewmanM229.59457.405261
RDave CunninghamM227.64456.913846
RHoward KumpfM221.56373.850815
RDan ShawM220.73455.185257
RRick EdrichM220.38373.460392
REd KingM216.37372.123315
RKerry BeebeF212.41370.803209
RKatie MarshallF212.05453.013288
RCollin McKennaM211.24452.815837
RScott McFarlaneM206.40368.804395
RBill RodgersM205.85368.625224
RLee BengstonM203.84367.950104
RBrigid BungumF198.38366.136434
RDale PetersenM193.05364.351119
RPablo QuezadaM189.59363.206390
RGabriel WiltseM187.96293.986396
RJeff HesseM186.30362.106432
RKaren VossF185.96446.492959
RRobert SanchezM185.58361.865891
RSherry RobertsF183.60361.206430
RMichael AbbottM182.57360.866377
RMaria Le PageF179.57359.866465
RTom DuranM178.75359.585463

.

April YTD Trophy Series – Racewalkers

R/WNameGenderTotal PointsRacesAve PointsMEMNUM
WMichael BlanchardM314.67478.670133
WJan HillF285.33471.334656
WJanet FairsF200.002100.001686
WRita SinkovecF177.33359.116321
WEd GuiffM109.33254.674226
WJohn LyleM33.33133.330897

.

April – YTD Fast Female

SEXNameTotal PointsRacesAve Points
FTheresa Jockers397.24499.31
FKaren Voss390.46497.61
FDeb Cunningham384.28496.07
FLisa Hayen356.32489.08
FErin Gates342.53485.63
FStacy Totherow339.57484.89
FElizabeth Hayden325.82481.45
FSara Foster324.12481.03
FKatie Marshall285.07471.27
FBonnie Keefe265.50388.50
FMaria Le Page232.15377.38
FJennifer Wiltse231.53377.18
FSherry Roberts213.52371.17
FLeigh James180.19290.09
FStephanie Struble176.09358.70
FJessica Aguiniga167.73355.91
FTina Akin160.33353.44
FKristin Mott152.81438.20
FJo Calvart132.40266.20
FJudy Schure130.96432.74
FKathleen Robertson128.31264.16
FLisa Wilson122.11261.06
FHolly Whelan120.79340.26
FCarmen Kitts116.93258.47
FAngela Stevens114.89257.44

.

April – YTD Fast Male

SEXNameTotal PointsRacesAve Points
MBrian Cheek400.004100.00
MEric Greene393.08498.27
MDavid Rothenburger375.63493.91
MSteven Johnson374.01493.50
MBob Basse354.90488.73
MPaul Serafini336.69484.17
MScott Newman334.12483.53
MDan Shaw304.01476.00
MJared Conlin302.97475.74
MDave Cunningham258.71464.68
MCollin McKenna253.74463.44
MDavid Hill249.85462.46
MBill Rodgers247.40382.47
MDale Petersen243.10381.03
MRichard Martinez235.97458.99
MMichael Le Page227.03375.68
MKen Applegate225.60456.40
MPablo Quezada215.75371.92
MBrian Bergevin214.28371.43
MDavid Kahn213.62453.40
MMick Vollmar210.95452.74
MKC Houlden202.41367.47
MBrad Labarry196.57365.52
MKeith Johnson194.73297.37
MLink Lubken192.60364.20

.

April 2013 Board Meeting

Dave, Deb, Adam, Bob, Ken, Hilarie, Eric, Leslie, Jacey
 Monday April 1, 2013 7pm
Whole Foods on Colorado Blvd

Treasurer’s Report

Leslie reviewed club accounts.  Have $1600 more now than about a year ago; subtract the new race ribbons from Crown, and we are about $700 to the good.
MTS – roughly even with last year
TS – rev up 1k.
Race permits – flat

Trophy Race  – March 

-Results – Trophy Race
-Comments about the race
nice weather, nicely run, Ken and Janet did a nice job again
Scoring – issues with 000 runners.  Need to have standard process for this and get people to use it.
Need signs for registration tables that explain clearly how to mark tags.
Dave C get website changed – somewhere it shows the next MTS race on SATURDAY (done – updated the app that people download)
Trophy Race – April 6, 2013  4 mile City Park 
Tim directing, Brian helping with walk-thru
– Volunteers –>need help
– Race course
– Other race issues
Volunteer of the Month -Janet Fairs for MTS and permits
Need to have the list handy so we know who’s gotten the award
Marathon Training Series
– Results – 52 finishers
– Numbers – 15-20 apps
a few no-shows, several signups on race day
Next on is Sunday April 14 – Scott, Eric and Peyton race directors
Last one is Sat April 27 – Steph and Brian –  race directors

RMRR Father’s Day Mile – City Park Thursday June 13, 2012

not going to do it – not enough interest and drive
Planning
Ad – want a bigger CR ad for Fathers Day?  No – no race!
Marketing – Dave C
idea of RR being our sole sponsor – reason to do this?
RRS – also want them to sponsor possible fall MTS
RR – ok’d the use of our mailing list for a one time mailing to the RMRR list to ask about joining RR list.  Dave will contact Ed to work out the details.
Facebook – pages and group confusing – need to get word out to community and explain.  Need to get Jason to send out email blast to explain
Need to have someone provide Jason with ideas – Ken and Adam L volunteered.  Idea is to send Jason lists every week or two

Track

will start Wed April 3, – North High 6:15pm.

Colfax Marathon – Tent

David will set this up?  Didn’t catch the details.

Team Fees

Policy – $10 per person for shirts if
– RMRR shirt
– RMRR in team name
– team composed of RMRR members
look for Bob’s old notes about this in old minutes.  Let Bonnie know that we’ve ok’d the $10 ea.
Kerry – won the RRCA Physically Challenged Runner of the Year.  Get Deb’s release and post on website.
–>> bring the apps and MTS entries to the race