February 2014 Trophy Series – Platte River Bar and Grill – Results!

Wow – another chilly race, with ice on the course to make things exciting and a bit scary at times.  Race time temps around 25 degrees and a north wind made for a cool run and frozen spots on the trail, and everyone was sliding around.  We’re happy to report that all runners who fell are doing ok, though!

We had quite a few fast runners join us for this run.  Nicole Chyr and Chris Knott led a group of 5- and 6-minute milers around, and it was fun to watch them glide by.  We all enjoyed the warm finish to the race at the Platte River Bar and Grill–that is always a treat.  Thanks to Pancho and his team at the Grill for hosting us, and please, members, visit the bar and make sure they know how much we appreciate that hospitality!

Visits and giveaways from 3W Sport and Hoka shoes were enjoyed by many of us, and our raffle was big, with donations from Road Runner Sports, Runners Roost, and more.  Thank you to all of our sponsors for their great support!  You can check out our soon to be updated sponsor page here – lots of good discounts and other benefits!

—————————–

February Race Result Summary

Fast Female – Nicole Chyr
Fast Male – Chris Knott

TS Racewalkers

  1. Mike Blanchard
  2. Ed Guiff

TS Runners

  1. Nicole Shaklee
  2. David Williams
  3. Shad Mika

5k

  1. Paul DeFelice
  2. Tyrone Vincent
  3. Kevin Chenoweth

.

Photos

[nggallery id = 33]

.

February 2014 Trophy Series Results

.

5k

NameTimePace
Paul Defelice22:0607:07
Tyrone Vincent22:4207:19
Kevin Chenoweth24:1707:50
Greg Larson25:0208:04
Adam Lee25:3708:15
Mehdi Addadi25:4508:18
Bruce Wilson26:1108:27
KC Houlden26:5708:41
Noah Turbyfill27:2808:51
Suzanna Steller27:3308:53
Leslie Mitchell29:0809:23
Dane Antal29:1809:27
Michael Blanchette29:1909:27
Jeff Hesse29:2109:28
Jay Boisseau29:5809:40
Larry Mudron30:0809:43
James Martinez30:2609:49
Ken Fleischhacker30:4409:54
Rob Insinger31:5610:18
Kelly Mair32:0610:21
Lisa Wilson32:1210:23
Kate Davis37:0211:57
Bridget Marx37:0311:57
Holly Romero39:2412:42
Clarissa Vigil39:5312:52
Donna Sueper40:4013:07
Cherry Szmul42:4113:46
Cynthia DeMatteo42:4213:46
Anne Gross43:4414:06
Brian Davenport43:4714:07
Ed Gussie45:3214:41
Nicole Mason50:1216:11
Hilarie Ryals50:2016:14
John Calvin Lynn57:4718:38

.

Runners

PlaceNAMEAGESTARTACT'LFINISHPACEGEND PLACENEW HCPOLD HCPTS PtsScratch PtsCountOfRACE
1Shaklee, Nicole502:351:11:261:14:0110:1210108.00116100.0055.002
2Williams, David5013:531:01:371:15:308:483090.009798.6955.382
3Mika, Shad3828:530:47:071:16:006:44758.006697.3890.772
4Martinez, Lou2824:580:51:201:16:187:201469.007596.0780.002
5Vollmar, Mick5914:591:02:201:17:198:543192.009594.7553.852
6Romero, Robert678:441:08:381:17:229:4835103.0010693.4447.691
7Woskow, Greg4924:310:52:541:17:257:331872.007692.1373.851
8Knott, Christopher3336:550:40:311:17:265:47139.004490.82100.002
9Johnson, Erin3714:591:02:311:17:308:56592.009589.5180.002
10Greene, Eric3334:150:43:161:17:316:11247.005288.2098.462
11Gentry, Tim5132:030:45:401:17:436:31554.005886.8993.851
12Newman, Scott4427:110:50:571:18:087:171368.007085.5781.542
13Kajdan, Ruth3424:310:53:561:18:277:42175.007684.26100.002
14Hoisington, Kevin3828:280:50:021:18:307:091266.006782.9583.082
15McKenna, Collin3629:170:49:151:18:327:02964.006581.6487.692
16Edrich, Rick5322:380:55:561:18:347:592079.008080.3370.772
17Diaz De Leon, Jesus4022:380:55:581:18:368:002179.008079.0269.231
18Cosper, Michael4227:110:51:371:18:487:221669.007077.7076.922
19Hampton, Mike4029:170:49:531:19:107:081165.006576.3984.622
20Johnson, Keith5234:360:44:371:19:136:22451.005175.0895.381
21Rothenburger, David4533:320:45:461:19:186:32655.005473.7792.312
22Serafini, Paul4625:520:53:271:19:197:381974.007372.4672.312
23Shaw, Dan5423:070:56:201:19:278:032380.007971.1566.152
24Cheek, Brian3535:170:44:181:19:356:20350.004969.8496.922
25Shimada, Ken4223:070:56:411:19:488:062680.007968.5261.542
26Mott, Kristin3710:301:09:251:19:559:557104.0010367.2170.002
27Steller, Larry4627:370:52:221:19:597:291771.006965.9075.381
28Cunningham, Dave5323:350:56:271:20:028:042480.007864.5964.621
29Larson, Roger5823:350:56:301:20:058:042580.007863.2863.081
30Jockers, Theresa5222:380:58:011:20:398:17381.008061.9790.002
31Calvart, Jo3120:421:00:081:20:508:35486.008460.6685.001
32Chesbro, Mitch55-6:051:27:031:20:5812:2650130.0012959.3424.622
33Sanchez, Robert4120:121:01:071:21:198:442987.008558.0356.921
34Totherow, Stacy4624:310:57:061:21:378:09277.007656.7295.002
35Maurer, Kortney2710:301:11:161:21:4610:119108.0010355.4160.001
36Harper, Nicholette328:081:14:001:22:0810:3411108.0010754.1050.002
37Griffin, Anne366:561:15:421:22:3810:4912111.0010952.7945.001
38Hopkins, Michael4417:391:05:201:22:599:203492.009051.4849.231
39Bullock Jr., John H.5225:250:57:551:23:208:162776.007450.1660.001
40Turbyfill, Ryan3534:560:48:311:23:276:56852.005048.8589.231
41Pilkington, Joshua3334:150:49:441:23:597:061054.005247.5486.151
42Foster, Sara3818:411:05:221:24:039:20690.008846.2375.001
43Bergevin, Brian4424:310:59:561:24:278:342877.007644.9258.462
44Scheibe, Charles595:061:19:271:24:3311:2144113.0011243.6133.852
45Martinez, Richard6721:111:03:331:24:449:053285.008342.3052.311
46McFarlane, Scott6216:361:09:011:25:379:523694.009240.9846.151
47Beebe, Kerry591:571:24:201:26:1712:0316119.0011739.6725.001
48Maurer, Joe4:291:23:121:27:4111:5348115.0011338.3627.691
49Petersen, Dale5723:071:05:001:28:079:173382.007937.0550.771
50Robinette, Ric6118:411:09:291:28:109:563789.008835.7444.622
51Kitts, Carmen6212:461:15:581:28:4410:5113101.009934.4340.001
52Kuck, Kerry5616:041:12:561:29:0010:253894.009333.1143.082
53Shea, John5616:361:16:111:32:4710:534193.009231.8038.462
54Weeks, Chance2614:261:20:341:35:0011:314697.009630.4930.772
55Applegate, Ken6519:421:15:401:35:2210:494087.008629.1840.002
56Hill, David6219:111:16:431:35:5410:584289.008727.8736.921
57Olson, Jeffrey5416:361:22:551:39:3111:514793.009226.5629.232
58Allendorf, Brett4522:101:18:081:40:1811:104382.008125.2535.382
59Kanieski, Robert3615:321:26:461:42:1812:244995.009423.9326.152
60Friedmann, Richard77-8:541:52:521:43:5816:0752135.0013322.6221.541
61Duran, Tom669:551:36:421:46:3713:4951107.0010421.3123.081

.

Racewalkers

PlaceNAMEAGESTARTACT'LFINISHPACENEW HCPOLD HCPTS PtsRaces
1Blanchard, Michael523:131:17:401:20:5311:06116.00115100.002
2Guiff, Ed70-13:151:39:061:25:5114:09141.0013960.001

.

Trophy Series Guests

NameR/WFINISHSTARTNETPACE
Sarah OrtegonR1:10:398:441:01:558:51
Ed YoungbergR1:13:480:001:13:4810:33
Monica Del`ArniR1:16:588:441:08:149:45
Colin MitchellR1:17:2313:531:03:309:04
Eric KostersR1:17:2735:170:42:106:01
Andrew RenfrowR1:19:2332:030:47:206:46
Rich BrunsR1:19:2833:320:45:566:34
Nicole ChyrR1:20:1034:360:45:346:31
Tristan MitchellR1:20:3139:350:40:565:51
Brandon MartineR1:20:4430:300:50:147:11
Kylie AntalR1:21:2818:411:02:478:58
Rod AntalR1:23:1618:411:04:359:14
Brittney RudolphR1:27:2118:411:08:409:49
Kerry`s GuideR1:28:5916:041:12:5510:25

.

Trophy Series New Members

R/WNAMEAGEFINISHSTARTNETPACEGEND PLACENEW HCPTS PtsScratch Pts
RLeslie, Chanelle221:10:510:001:10:5110:078107.0060.0065.00
RMauk, Jeff571:14:440:001:14:4410:4139113.0060.0041.54
RMason, Joshua1:17:5023:070:54:437:4976.0060.000.00
RBerberian, Rita461:18:150:011:18:1411:1115119.0060.0030.00
RWobbema, Greg541:19:2123:070:56:148:022280.0060.0067.69
RCox, Lyndsey271:21:365:061:16:3010:5614116.0060.0035.00
RCornell, Dan431:21:3830:060:51:327:221569.0060.0078.46
RMair, James1:28:338:441:19:4911:2445121.0060.0032.31

.

Female Scratch

SEXNameTotal PointsRacesAve Points
FStacy Totherow191.00295.50
FRuth Kajdan184.00292.00
FTheresa Jockers158.00279.00
FErin Johnson144.00272.00
FKristin Mott126.00263.00
FNicholette Harper102.00251.00
FDeb Cunningham100.001100.00
FLeigh James92.00192.00
FMaranke Koster88.00188.00
FNicole Shaklee87.00243.50
FJo Calvart85.00185.00
FLisa Hayen80.00180.00
FRenee Wheelock76.00176.00
FSara Foster75.00175.00
FAshley Potrzeba72.00172.00
FChanelle Leslie65.00165.00
FKortney Maurer60.00160.00
FElizabeth Hayden60.00160.00
FStephanie Struble48.00148.00
FAnne Griffin45.00145.00
FLisa Wilson44.00144.00
FChrista Bell40.00140.00
FCarmen Kitts40.00140.00
FMaureen Harvey36.00136.00
FLyndsey Cox35.00135.00

.

Male Scratch

SEXNameTotal PointsRacesAve Points
MChristopher Knott200.002100.00
MEric Greene196.51298.26
MBrian Cheek193.02296.51
MShad Mika179.06289.53
MDavid Rothenburger178.65289.32
MMike Hampton176.81288.41
MCollin McKenna172.08286.04
MKevin Hoisington165.52282.76
MScott Newman160.08280.04
MLou Martinez156.59278.29
MPaul Serafini144.99272.50
MRick Edrich141.50270.75
MMichael Cosper132.05266.02
MKen Shimada130.32265.16
MBrian Bergevin119.44259.72
MDan Shaw115.42257.71
MMick Vollmar99.21249.61
MBrett Allendorf98.31249.16
MDavid Williams96.85248.42
MKeith Johnson95.38195.38
MMarland Billings94.15194.15
MTim Gentry93.85193.85
MKen Applegate91.22245.61
MSteven Johnson90.24190.24
MRyan Turbyfill89.23189.23

.

Runners YTD

R/WNameExpr1Total PointsRacesAve PointsMEMNUM
RNicole ShakleeF200.002100.006577
RMick VollmarM188.48294.244277
RErin JohnsonF178.53289.266592
RMike HamptonM173.26286.635637
REric GreeneM169.37284.695008
RRick EdrichM167.78283.890392
RCollin McKennaM165.95282.985837
RScott NewmanM160.48280.245261
RDavid WilliamsM158.69279.346589
RShad MikaM157.38278.696621
RLou MartinezM156.07278.036624
RChristopher KnottM150.82275.416623
RNicholette HarperF149.39274.706481
RKen ShimadaM145.00272.505259
RKevin HoisingtonM142.95271.486622
RKristin MottF134.27267.146411
RBrian CheekM130.62265.316406
RPaul SerafiniM128.54264.275838
RRuth KajdanF127.79263.906591
RDavid RothenburgerM118.87259.434700
RStacy TotherowF111.23255.626199
RMichael CosperM110.25255.136412
RChance WeeksM108.53254.276578
RDan ShawM106.83253.425257
RTheresa JockersF99.22249.612276
RCurt HunnewellM98.43198.435873
RKen ApplegateM97.81248.900038
RBrett AllendorfM97.01248.514673
RRobert RomeroM93.44193.441215
RBrian BergevinM93.15246.584398
RLisa HayenF92.16192.166415
RGreg WoskowM92.13192.133094
RMaranke KosterF90.59190.596568
RTim GentryM86.89186.893975
RBob BasseM85.88185.884886
RJeffrey OlsonM85.77242.892525
RMarland BillingsM82.75182.756550
RMitch ChesbroM80.91240.464386
RDeb CunninghamF79.61179.613847
RJesus Diaz De LeonM79.02179.026371
RKeith JohnsonM75.08175.085522
RMichael AbbottM73.33173.336377
RChrista BellF70.20170.205897
RCharles ScheibeM68.31234.165300
RLarry StellerM65.90165.903953
RLeigh JamesF65.49165.496469
RDave CunninghamM64.59164.593846
RRenee WheelockF63.92163.926474
RRoger LarsonM63.28163.286605
RKen TillisM62.35162.356603

.

Racewalkers YTD

R/WNameExpr1Total PointsRacesAve PointsMEMNUM
WMichael BlanchardM20021000133
WEd GuiffM601604226

.